Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I'm afraid of letting my daughter see her father due to criminal record plus he entered a false last name on a Texas aop what can I do cannot stop him from seeing her?

Asked on 10/14/13, 12:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You cannot make that decision on your own if there is court ordered visitation. If there is no court orders, then you do not have to let him see her. If there are court orders, you need to go through the family court to get the orders changed or you can be held in contempt of court.

Read more
Answered on 10/14/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now