Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Amicus Attorney

What is a Motion for an Appointment of an Amicus Attorney mean?

Asked on 10/07/07, 6:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Pfister, Jr. Pfister & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Amicus Attorney

Someone is asking for an attorney to represent the children. This attorney would answer to the court not the parent. The parents will be ordered to pay for the attorney but dont get to control him.

Read more
Answered on 10/10/07, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now