Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I was asked by cps in Texas if. Would take drug test and if they could question kids I said no how long before they respond again already been almost 48 hours and they have no reason to question me.

Asked on 10/30/13, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you refused to take a drug test, CPS assumes that you will come back positive.

I suggest that you immediately contact an attorney familiar with CPS.

Look on this website and on www.avvo.com.

The 3 attorneys in the Houston area that I know take CPS cases all the time are -- Rogers Bodreaux, Leo Farias, Bobbie Young and Robert Cardenas (832-526-8660). Their prices many vary quite a bit so you need to call them all. There are other attorneys in the Houston area

I assume that CPS is going to remove the children from your home if they suspect that the children are in danger.

I suggest "lawyering" up now in case they move forward.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 8:46 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now