Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I need an attorneys advice on how to recover money owed from a divorce settlement in 1998. I have finally been able to locate an address for my ex-spouse. He owes me approx. 13k - it may not seem a lot to most but me it is. I am disability and could use whatever inexpensive help assistance I could get. He lives in LA and I here in Texas. Please reach out to me with any suggestions. It truly is a huge financial hardship on my part and he had and will always be responsible for paying this. I tried Ms.Nice and but now I have no other choice but to bring him to court if need be or at least serve him. I don't know how this would work. Thank you for you suggestion and consideration.

Asked on 8/03/13, 9:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Henderson Kevin Henderson Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not suggesting that your situation is not totally legitimate, but you need to be aware that what you are describing bears a remarkable resemblance to scam emails that have making the rounds to attorneys over the past several months. If you really want to find someone to respond personally to your question you will probably have to make a face-to-face appointment with a local attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 1:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now