Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

babysitting law

Can a minor babysit overnight a child they are not related to?

Asked on 12/04/08, 8:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: babysitting law

Texas does not have a "babysitting law".

A minor can babysit a child depending on the minor's maturity level.

Being related is not a relevant point.

Perhaps with more details, I could give a better answer.

For example, if the baby is a newborn with serious health issues, and the babysitter is 10 years old that would not be appropriate. But, if another babysitter had experience dealing with the child's health issues and was 17, that would be ok.

The courts look at the "best interests" of the child.

The term "best interests" is not defined in the State of Texas.

It defined by each individual judge.

Good luck!

Happy Holidays!

Read more
Answered on 12/04/08, 11:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now