Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

me and my boyfriend have been together for 3 years and we are expecting our 2nd child, just here in the past 2 weeks he has lost his job, we were kicked out of our home because my roommate said she did not feel comfortable with him around her 10 year old daughter, and just 2 days after moving out she started to accusing him of molesting her daughter\. she said her daughter told a friend and her friend told an adult and now there is an investegation going on now. I dont know what to do i am afraid of losing my boys and dont know if i will lose my boys if he is found guilty i dont know what to believe all i am worried about is my boys do i need to tell my boyfriend to leave until all is settle.

Asked on 6/28/10, 9:58 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The best thing to do at this point is to cooperate with the CPS. They carry a huge amount of weight when they go into court - basically, whatever they ask for, the Judges give them. It's like dealing with the Nazi party in Berlin in 1941.

If your boyfriend isn't guilty of anything, then he shouldn't act guilty.

Eventually you may need a good lawyer; plan to write a retainer check for around $5000.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 4:11 am
Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you really don't know what to believe, then you must protect your children. they come before your boyfriend. Separate at least until you know what you believe. If CPS believes that your boyfriend is a problem and you won't leave him, then they could very well take the kids from you.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/10, 9:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now