Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Are braces considered medically necessary in Texas? The father of my child has never paid me a cent of the medical bills that I accrued while my sone was living with me for over 10 years. He now has my son and went and put braces on him without consulting me first, and expects me to pay half the monthly bill of 218.00 which I cannot afford. Is this enforcable if I did not agree (especially since they got some special braces and not the traditional, which are cheaper).

Asked on 7/01/13, 11:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally, braces are considered medically necessity. You can pay the orthodontist directly. Or, pay what you can afford each month.

Also, you can add up what the dad owes you and send him a bill for what he still owes you.

I assume that you have copies of all those old bills. I hope so. Those bills do not go away just because you no longer have possession of the child. You might also want to "deduct" this debt from what he owes you.

You probably need to hire a lawyer, but i doubt you can afford it.

Read more
7/08/13, 8:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now