Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My child custody papers say my Ex is to pick up my daughter at school or by 4pm at my residence. He sometimes does not show till 8pm. This last weekend I had notified him we were going out of town at 6:30 pm and if she was not picked up we were taking her.

My question is how long do I HAVE to be available for him to pick up when he will not even give me a time he will be there?

Asked on 5/07/12, 10:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I haven't read your order (you should READ YOUR ORDER), but it probably says you have to surrender the child to Dad at the beginning of each period of visitation. 4:00 pm is 4:00 pm; it's not 4:30, it's not 5:00 pm, and it's not 7:00 pm.

If I were you, I'd send him a letter (PAPER letter - no phone calls, text messages, or emails) and tell him that from now on, you won't wait past 4:15 for him to come pick up the child.

Read more
5/08/12, 2:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now