Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Child Support

I have 2 children with a woman, I pay 590.00 a month in child support. I also have another child I pay 200 on. I'm married now and have a baby on the way. The mother of the 2 children is taking me back to court. My take home pay is only 400 a week after child support and insurance for the family. How much legally can they give her? and do they take into consideration my baby on the way?

Asked on 10/05/07, 5:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Eliseo Rico III The Law Office of Rico & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

the court should consider the other child

Read more
10/05/07, 6:05 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

Sounds like you need a lawyer or you're going to the poor house. Child support is figured by a formula and, if you're not paying arrears, you're paying too much. Good Luck.

Read more
10/05/07, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now