Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Child Support

Someone is in jail on a cash bond of 7600.00 for child support, is there any way they can get out without paying 7600.00.

Asked on 10/18/00, 11:17 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

They have 3 options: (1) a cash bond, (2) a property bond in twice the cash bond amount, and (3) a commercial bond from a bail bondsman.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/00, 10:25 am
Samuel Childs The Childs Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support

Even though the judge originally set the cash bond at $7,600, he might be persuaded at a subsequent re-hearing to reduce the bond amount if he is convinced that assets are not available to post a $7,600 cash bond.

Read more
Answered on 11/15/00, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now