Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

child support

I am a single mother of 3 girls; my oldest lives with her father and I was court ordered to pay child support. Only now I am divorced and living in low income housing living off of food stamps trying to get by taking care of my other two girls. They are now taking out back child support and now the regular child support. I am struggling to pay all of that back is there any kind of hardship that I can request? The case is in Tx but I live in Mt.

Asked on 9/17/07, 11:33 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Carolyn J. Stevens CJ Stevens|Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support

I am not licensed in Texas, so I am telling you what I would tell my Montana clients.

Do not just sit by and watch your support arrearage grow. Contact the Texas child support enforcement department today. Tell your case worker that you need to modify support.

Regarding your other two children -- I assume from your question that these children have a different father. If you do not have a support order for these two children, begin the process of getting one. If you have an order and the father is not paying, begin the process of enforcing the existing order.

Read more
9/18/07, 11:04 am
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: child support

You need to hire an attorney in Texas.

The Texas A G will not modify your support just because you want them to do so.

You are wasting your time talking to them on the phone.

I strongly urge you to save up your $$ and hire a private attorney in your area.

Be sure to hire someone that handles these sort of cases. Many attorneys will not.

I charge to do this. I take payments.

You also have to serve the father if he's not willing to reduce the payments.

Start saving your money today.

I don't know of any non-profit that will help you. You can go to the State Bar of TX website and look and see if anyone will help you.

Our pro bono clinics are swamped.

You can call or email me if you want.

www.familylaw4u.com

Good luck!

Read more
9/19/07, 12:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now