Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have been in a common law marriage in Texas & used my retirement & pension to purchase some vehicles. We want to end the relationship my question is since this was my retirement/pension before I met him is he entitled to the vehicles? I thought only the items once we were together are community property. He has not worked at all so I have paid for everything.

Asked on 5/23/13, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Property acquired prior to marriage is separate property and cannot be divided upon divorce. Also property purchased during the marriage with separate property is not divisible upon divorce. However income from separate property during the marriage is generally considered to be community property and can be divided upon divorce. So you are entitled to one half of the portion of the cars purchased with income from your pension plan and all of the portion of the cars purchased with principle from the pension plan.

Read more
5/23/13, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now