Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

if a coustodial parent becomes incarserated can that parent decide where the child lives

Asked on 10/20/13, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The non-custodial parent has the right to go the court and ask to be declared the primary parent.

If the non-custodial parent does not do anything, the someone has to take custody of the child while the custodial parent is in jail.

It is impossible to fully address your question since you did not give enough details.

The child needs to be enrolled in school and not have his/her life totally disrupted. Hopefully the parents can work together to insure that the child's life is not turned upside down. This is what the judge will look to do. The judge will look out for the "best interests of the child" according to the TX Family Code.

I cannot tell what county you live in. You might want to talk to a family law attorney in your county. Look on this website & for an attorney.

How long the custodial parent is going to go away would also be relevant. If it's a short time, then it's not a big deal. If it's a long time, then someone needs to be determined who will take the child to the doctor, enroll the child in school, etc.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/22/13, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now