Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

i am custodial parent of my child andin the court order it states," enjoned from permitting an unrelated adult with whom either party has an intimate or dating relationship to remain in the same residence with the child between the hours of 10:00 pm to 8:00 am."

I however am engaged and six months pregnant with my fiance does this injunction still apply to me? it just doesnt make sense that i wouldnt be able to live with the father of my child and fiance without being legally married?

Asked on 7/22/13, 11:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, unfortunately, it does.

You are not "related" to him.

So get married then you are related.

Problem solved.

Or, go back to court and ask the court to modify your current court orders.

Read more
7/22/13, 12:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now