Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Custodial parent goes to jail

What happens to a 15-year-old minor if custodial parent goes to jail? Does the noncustodial parent get custody then? This takes place in TX.

Asked on 3/25/09, 3:44 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custodial parent goes to jail

You have grounds for an emergency modification.

If the case is in the Harris County area, call or email me.

Good luck!

Read more
3/25/09, 5:55 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custodial parent goes to jail

You have grounds for an emergency modification.

If the case is in the Harris County area, call or email me.

Good luck!

Read more
3/25/09, 5:55 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custodial parent goes to jail

You have grounds for an emergency modification.

If the case is in the Harris County area, call or email me.

Good luck!

Read more
3/25/09, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now