Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Custody

My ex-husband has been appointed managing conservator of our 2 boys. 1 of the boys is not his chld but is named so on the birth certificate. What steps do i need to take to get the birth certificate changed and the custody changed to me since he is really not my ex-husbands son?

Asked on 10/09/07, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Custody

Hire a lawyer. Proving who the biological parent is, is not an automatic ticket to conservatorship of the child. There are clearly many facts missing from your post, all of which could change the outcome, but a custody fight is expensive and complex. Get a lawyer.

Read more
10/09/07, 11:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now