Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have custody of my 2 grandkids for 2.5 years was granted custody through cps. Due to my health problems I feel that it would be in the best interest of the children to give custody to their other grandparent. I am not sure if I can do this legally or how to go about this. Yes the other grandparent said they would be glad to do this.

Asked on 4/22/13, 7:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can't "give custody" to someone. It has to go through the court, and the person to whom you want to "give custody" must have standing.

You will want to take a look at 102.003 and 102.004 of the Texas Family Code.

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 6:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now