Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Our daughter is 21 and has a 2 1/2 year old child who has lived with us since birth. our daughter recently started working but has been homeless for 2 weeks. She's currently staying on the couch of a friend. she has no car insurance and vehicle registration is expired. I'm concerned she may get picked up if she's stopped by the police. The baby's father is in another city and mostly works off shore - we were wondering if there's anything legally we need to be doing to be prepared in case she continues her downward spiral or gets incarcerated?

Asked on 9/05/13, 7:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The obvious answer seems to be to help make sure she has a stable home and can travel to her job without risk of being incarcerated. Unless there is something else involved that you have not disclosed, she should not be incarcerated for driving with an expired registration and no insurance (although the car may be impounded).

If there are concerns that she may find herself incarcerated for an extended period of time then you probably want to talk to a family lawyer (and your daughter) about obtaining custodial rights over your granddaughter so you can provide your granddaughter medical care, make educational decisions, etc. It's not about taking rights away from your daughter. It's about making sure your granddaughter can be provided necessary care.

Read more
9/05/13, 7:48 am
Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I absolutely agree with Attorney Kielich. He gave you a great & thoughtful answer.

It appears you live in the Houston area. You need to have an experienced family law attorney ready to represent you if and when she is arrested.

I only mediate these days but I know a lot of excellent family law attorneys. I can refer you to several. You need to select one that you like & that you can afford.

You can look on this website & on www.avvo.com.

My email is fran@familylaw4u.com and my phone number is 713-847-6000.

Thanks for taking care of this child! Good luck!

Read more
9/05/13, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now