Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am divorced. In my Decree My house was awarded to me. My ex-wife is still on the mortgage and refuses to sign the paperwork to remove herself. How do I go about getting her removed?

Asked on 8/05/12, 7:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a family lawyer to file a Motion to Enforce. This Motion to Enforce procedure is done any time someone refuses to follow what the order states they are obligated to do. Many times in Motion to Enforce procedures, a person can win attorneys fees so that you can be reimbursed for the funds you spend on hiring the attorney.

Read more
Answered on 8/05/12, 7:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now