Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Can you get divorced if you pregnant with another mans child

Asked on 6/07/10, 9:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The court will delay the final hearing until after the child is born, but you can go ahead and file the petition and get the ball rolling.

Read more
6/08/10, 4:03 am
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mark. You can file but it cannot be finalized until the baby is born. Why? The husband is "the presumed father" and in the divorce it must include legal wording to make the right man the "father" of the baby.

Happy pregnancy!

Read more
6/08/10, 10:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now