Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

drug testing

In a modification for child support and visitation hearing, can my husband's ex ask him to be drug tested for no reason? Just to harrass him? She has no reason to suspect him of anything, he has no criminal record, pays child support (a lot) on time, is involved with their school, etc., a very responsible parent. She doesn't want him to be more involved with them and will probably do and say anything to discredit his character. What are his rights?

Asked on 8/18/08, 12:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: drug testing

In ANY proceding one party can motion the court to order drug testing. The court hears evidence and rules on the motion. In my experience if the person tests and passes, then the other party has to pay for it; if they fail, then they bear the cost themself, as well as the fallout from the failed test.

Read more
8/18/08, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now