Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My ex-daughter in law refuses to bring the kids back for their Dad's summer time with them. According to the Court Order, he has them for 42 days in the summer and she has them 1 weekend. She picked them up after 2 weeks and isn't bringing them back! They live 6 hrs away! He lives with us. What are his options? Btw, we live in Texas.

Asked on 7/09/13, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

First, it the order a Texas order? If so, then it will be enforced in the county of the order unless properly transferred. If it is an out-of-state order, then your son should contact a local attorney in that state.

If it is a Texas order, then your son should file a motion for contempt for violating the court order. He should ask for her to bring the child, for additional "make-up" time, and for attorney fees.

If it is a Texas order, I would be happy to talk to him. I practice in Parker, Johnson, and Tarrant Counties and live in Parker County.

Read more
7/09/13, 3:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now