Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My ex-wife has filed bankruptcy and listed me as a creditor (Child Support). My child support is paid through the Attorney Generals office. I was told by them that becasue she listed me as the creditor instead of the Texas Attorney Generals office that the child support will not become a part of the Bankruptcy (chapter 7) and that all payments and arreas will stay the same. Is this tru

Asked on 10/14/09, 10:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Bankruptcy won't affect the child support payments nor the arrearage, regardless of whom she lists as the "creditor." The amounts will stay the same, the payee will stay the same, and the AG can come after you for the arrearage without asking permission from the bankruptcy court.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/09, 3:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now