Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If a father has his daughter for summer vacation can his live -in girlfriend cut his daughter's long hair?

Asked on 7/18/13, 5:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The girl friend should NOT cut your daughter's hair.

Unfortunately, this happens all the time.

You might want to consult with a family law attorney in your county.

It appears that you live in Harris County. You might want to talk to Patricia Bushman at 713-807-9405. She is really tough and smart. Tell Pat that I sent you. I rent space in her office.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/18/13, 10:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now