Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

fathers rights in dallas tx

i have been married for two yearas with a women who i have two girls with one is a year old and the other is 6. we are going to have a divorce and i would like to know what i have to do to have physical custody of the girls. i have never spent a single day without them. i take care of them all day. i work nights so that i can care for them during the day. i do everything for my girls and i cannot be without them.what steps or procedures should i arrange so that this will be possible.also can i move out of state with them?if physical custody is awarded to me?

Asked on 8/04/07, 1:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fathers rights in dallas tx

Custody fights are complicated, and expensive. If you get custody, and mom disagrees with your move, it is unlikely that the judge will let you move out of state. Most courts restrict the residence of the children, so that they can maintain contact with the other parent.

If this relationship is critical to you, then get a lawyer.

Read more
8/06/07, 7:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now