Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My girlfriend currently went through a divorce. In the divorce papers, the father is supposed to have the kids from Sunday evening to

Thursday evening. He's threatening to take the kids tonight and not bring them back. He also saying that if she doesn't bring the kids, she will be in contempt. She doesn't know what to do. Any advice?

Asked on 7/21/13, 9:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She needs to comply with what the divorce decree says to do. Otherwise he can sue her to enforce the decree and the court can hold her in contempt. If he does not bring the kids back, she can do the same.

Read more
7/21/13, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now