Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

can I give husband's bk stmts I got from his house to his attorney during the discovery/production time to prove fraudulent/wasteful spending of community prop? will i get 1/2 of what he spent on girl friends, trips, bar tabs etc? what if I am late turning it in? We have a bench trial 7-22-13 but I am finding out that he cashed in 401k and sold business, etc. We haven't been to mediation yet His lawyer canceled last appt. Thanks for your help!!!

Asked on 7/09/13, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume you have an attorney. You need to talk to your attorney about these details.

You are asking very technical details that I'm not comfortable addressing without knowing a lot more.

I assume that you are not going to mediation if you don't have it scheduled since trial is July 22nd!

I would attempt to schedule a mediation if all you are fighting over is property. Most cases on property can settle at mediation. I cannot tell where you live in TX since no zip code is included.

I mediate in Harris and contiguous counties to Harris County. My rate is $250 per side for 4 hours. If we go longer then it's $62.50 per side for each hour past the initial 4 hours.

I hope my answer has been somewhat helpful to you.

Read more
7/10/13, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now