Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

my granddaughter was taken away from my daughter and the baby father because of acusations of child abuse toward the father. He was aquitted of all charges and no charges were put on my daughter. How can we go about getting our grandbaby back. The other grandparent (my ex) has management conservatorship. Cps case is closed. They are trying to terminate my daughters rights. Please help. We dont have the money for a lawyer and they do have one (that they trade hair appts for legal fee). Thank you in advance

Asked on 7/19/13, 9:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I highly recommend that you find the money for an attorney.

They are TRYING TO TERMINATE HER PARENTAL RIGHTS!

Look on www.avvo.com for an attorney.

I would sell everything you have to hire an attorney.

Period.

Read more
7/19/13, 9:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now