Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

guardian induindum

what is this, if i am pronouncing it correct? and what is it used for?

Asked on 10/05/07, 9:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: guardian induindum

I'm going to take a wild stab and say that you're talking about a guardian "ad litem". A guardian ad litem is appointed by the court to represent someone who does not have the capacity to represent themselves, e.g. a child, or a mentally incompetent person. The bad part about it is that you have to pay their fee unless it is a personal injury case for a minor; and then the insurance company usually pays. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/07, 10:10 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: guardian induindum

That was my guess to!

If not, try again.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/07, 11:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now