Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

HHow do i give my mom custody of my son...his father is deceased. I am voluntarily doing this because i can't take care of him. I want to do this cheap and with a bunch of court mess. I want it done asap.

Asked on 9/25/13, 5:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The easiest way is to hire a competent and experienced family law attorney.

Look on this website & on www.avvo.com

Please don't try to do it yourself or buy an on-line kit sold by a company out-of-state.

Just hire an attorney & do it the right way.

Since you are agreeing, it should be fast and easy. You just sign some papers. Your mom will do most of the work. You just have to agree and sign the papers.

It should not cost a lot if you continue to work together. You will also need proof that the bio dad is dead. The attorney can help with that too.

Thanks for doing the right thing for your child. All the best to your family!

Read more
9/25/13, 8:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now