Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

my husband collected a settlement check from an accident while we were married. If we divorce am I entitled to 50% of the amount?

Asked on 5/06/13, 11:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say "while we were married." I assume that you are now divorced. What does the decree say about this money?

The general rule (again, look at your decree first) is that proceeds from the settlement of a lawsuit for personal injuries are separate property; if the money is specifically for lost earnings, it's community property.

Read more
5/07/13, 6:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now