Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My husband and I were just married and we want him to adopt my 6 year old daughter. Her father has never been around and at this time I have no idea where he might be. We are unable to afford an attorney and want to know the steps and what petition papers we would need to file with the courts to start the adoption process and what to expect. I have already placed an ad in the local newspaper where his known location was and have it ordered to run for 4 weeks trying to get in touch with him to notify him of the future adoption plans and to contact me if he wants to stop it it. Can you please point me in the right direction.

Asked on 5/30/13, 5:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can go to my old blog and read all about it

www.txfamilylaw4u.blogspot.com

There is no way you can do a termination & step-parent adoption without an attorney.

It is a complex legal proceeding. It is 2 lawsuits in one. An attorney will be appointed for the missing father and to represent the interests of the child.

It appears you are in Houston. You can call Houston Volunteer Lawyers at 713-228-0732 and see if they can help you. They have pro bono (free) lawyers.

Read more
6/16/13, 12:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now