Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If I have a jurisdiction and modification case open in Texas can father file in a different state

Asked on 6/15/13, 6:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He can file a lawsuit.

You will have to answer it and show that there is already a lawsuit pending regarding the same parties on the same subject matter.

Unfortunately, this does happen. The other state does not know that your lawsuit already exists.

Look on this website and/or on www.avvo.com to hire an attorney in the other state.

Read more
6/16/13, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now