Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am considering leaving my boyfriend of 10 years because I suspect he is cheating. We have lived together for 7 years and recently officially got engaged. When we bought our house, we put it under his name as well as all of our vehicles. If I leave, am I not entitled to anything because we are not married? I would like to know what rights I may have as far as division of assets. Thank you in advance for your help!

Asked on 8/20/13, 10:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your boyfriend does not agree to a amicable settlement, then you need to seek the services of a lawyer to get him to understand that just because an item is in his name, does not mean he is 100% owner. If you did not "gift" him with the items but there was an intention the items would belong to you both, then they belong to you both. There is a presumption everything that is in his name is his because you are not married, but you can sue for something like "unjust enrichment."

Read more
Answered on 8/20/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now