Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Legal age of child

What age is a child considered an adult in the state of texas? what age can he quit school. my son lives with his father and wants to move back home with me, he will turn 17 on aug. 28th. what do i legally need to do? and will the att. gen. office help? thank you

Asked on 8/02/00, 10:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal age of child

S/he is not an adult until age 18.

What would happen if he moved in with you without his father's permission?

The attorney general cannot get involved in private civil matters.

Read more
9/13/00, 10:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now