Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

legal age to leave home in Texas

I am 17 and want to leave home. I go to school and work full time. My mother takes all of my paycheck, there are more paople living there than there are rooms. It is a unfit place to live.

Asked on 11/19/07, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: legal age to leave home in Texas

At 17 you are no longer considered a runaway.

If you provide the local police department/and/or/parent with your new address, you cannot be picked up as a missing person.

If you are under ANY court order (juvenile court, municipal court, family court etc) your residence might be restricted.

Until you are 18 you cannot sign a contract for utilities etc or an apartment lease.

Read more
11/19/07, 10:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now