Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

What are legal guradian mothers rights as a parent if the father wants to take then away

Asked on 8/26/13, 1:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chase Hague The Law Office of Chase P. Hague
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on if there is a court order and the reasons the father is choosing to take them away. If there is no child custody order in place, then the mother should initiate a legal proceeding called a "Suit Affecting the Parent Child Relationship" to define the parents' rights. You should contact an attorney for this issue. Many offer free initial consultations.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/13, 3:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now