Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Legal Rights of Stepparent With Stepchild

What are my legal rights in dealing with my stepchild? Do I have the right to discipline (e.g., spank) him/her? Do I have the right to take him/her to the doctor when sick?

Asked on 2/22/01, 12:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal Rights of Stepparent With Stepchild

You have no legal rights.

I urge you never to hit a child in Texas.

See post #885447373 regarding CPS.

You cannot do anything without parental consent.

Good luck!

Fran Brochstein

713-847-6000

Read more
4/06/01, 8:21 pm
James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal Rights of Stepparent With Stepchild

Only the parent has the right to authorize medical care for the child, As far as discipline, please consider all other alternatives to spanking - you and the child will be better off in the long run.

Read more
4/05/01, 9:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now