Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

what is level 2 of rule 190 of the Texas rules of civil procedure?

Asked on 8/04/12, 11:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Rule 190 deals with discovery limits. There are 3 levels, dealing with a discovery control plan for the case. Level 1 is a plan for simple cases. Level 3 is a plan for complex cases. Level 2 is in between and is the default plan if no plan is specified.. You can also agree on a modified plan with the other side. See the rule for the details of the plans

Read more
8/04/12, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now