Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I live in Texas with my fiance and her 5 yr old son. Child support was established in Florida with her ex. Will our marriage affect the amount of child support owed? Also, does our marriage affect the responsibility of her ex? Meaning, is her ex still responsible to pay child support until a certain age?

Asked on 9/26/13, 6:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You raised a couple of issues:

(1) Will your marriage affect the amount of child support owed? NO

(2) Does your marriage affect her ex's responsibilities? NO. He will still have to pay child support until the child is 18 or graduates from high school.

Congrats on your pending marriage.

Read more
9/26/13, 10:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now