Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

lying under oath

is it considered lying under oath if you make a speculation and do not know the truth of the situation and say that your child is unsafe with their mom in order to gain temporary custody and a restraining order

Asked on 9/25/07, 4:55 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: lying under oath

Not as long as you say that you are speculating, and as long as you don't create specifics to back up your vague assertions. Chances are excellent that the opposing attorney will demonstrate that you are speculating, and the judge will toss all of your testimony into the 'do not believe' file.

Read more
9/25/07, 11:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now