Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

A man in Texas married a second woman while married to the first wife in 1979.. The first wife filed and was granted a legal divorce. There was no legal divorce to wife #2. It has been 35 years and several marriages and divorces later. Is this man still legally married to wife #2?

Asked on 3/31/13, 1:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He was never married to wife #2 because the marriage was void because he was not divorced. HOWEVER, there could have been a common law marriage to wife #2. Common law marriage requires 3 things - 1) an agreement to be married; 2) a holding out to others that the couple is married; and 3) cohabitation.

If indeed he was commonlaw married to wife #2, then there were no marriages that followed because one cannot marry a new wife if one is still married to the previous wife.

Read more
4/01/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now