Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

marriage

I am a Colorado resident living in Texas currently. I am going to get married to a Texas resident in Hawaii. Will this be legal and binding in the state of Texas.

Asked on 3/12/08, 12:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: marriage

If it is marriage recognized in Texas, then it's valid.

You can marry anywhere in the world and TX will recognize it as a valid marriage.

Also, TX has common law so even if the marriage is invalid, if you live in Texas, tell everyone you are married, act like you are married, fill out paperwork like you are married, and agree to be married then you are married in Texas. So if it looks like a duck, quacks like a duck, eats like a duck -- it's a duck -- unless you are both the same sex duck!

SAME SEX MARRIAGES ARE NOT RECOGNIZED IN TEXAS! Even if you legally married in another state.

Read more
3/12/08, 1:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now