Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Marriage Issues

Hi!

My husband married me from India and got me here. After coming here he said that he doesn't have any attraction for me and won't have any physical attraction for me. He doesn't need me any more. What can be done since he has ruined my life and I cannot go back to India with a divorce. I won't be able to face anyone there.

Asked on 10/09/07, 11:08 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Marriage Issues

Consider your options slowly and carefully. If you have legal permanent residence, it is only conditional for the first two years, and if you divorce, in many circumstances, during that two years, you could lose your status and be forced to return. If divorce or annulment is the only option, then plan carefully to be able to remain in the US and start a life on your own. Retain an attorney who has immigration and family law expertise, so that you are protected.

Read more
Answered on 10/09/07, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now