Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

getting married while in prison

my fiance is in federal prison in texas, i am in maryland. we want to get married, soon. maryland does not allow marriage by proxy. texas does, under certain circumstances. i am not able to travel to texas - one of us apparently has to be able to physically go to the courthouse to obtain a marraige license, which neither of us can do. we have an ordained minister who will marry us, if we can figure out how to do so legally under these circumstances. help!! :)

Asked on 4/05/08, 1:50 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney, Arbitrator & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: getting married while in prison

In Houston, Texas there is the prison radio show on PACIFICA.

The host, Ray Hill, knows what needs to be done.

I don't have his phone number or email, but if you "google" Ray Hill & the prison show, you might be able to find him.

Good luck!

Read more
4/06/08, 2:27 am
Patricia F. Bushman BUSHMAN LAW OFFICES
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: getting married while in prison

Why not wait until he gets out or at least until you can come to Texas?

Read more
4/07/08, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now