Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I am a mother who is going to court on custody issues with my sons grandmother she was granted temp partial custody back in 2009 now she trying to fight me again in court wanting sole managing ralationship with my son so he can reside with her in her home. what should I do I want this to end now she cant have my son he is the baby of 4 boys and I cant let her get him

Asked on 9/25/13, 11:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a serious matter that requires a lot more advice than can be given on this site. You need to make an appointment with and hire a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 12:49 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Attorney Henley.

Look on this website & on www.avvo.com for a family law attorney.

Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 9/25/13, 8:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now