Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My nephews mom has been put in jail. The cos said he could go live with his dad. Well now there having trouble getting him in school said they had to show proof that he has custody. What should he do.

Asked on 8/21/13, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go see a family law attorney immediately. Father needs to immediately file for custody with temporary orders. He will get custody so he can register him in school. Mom can be served in jail.

Hire an attorney. Don't try to do it yourself.

I don't know who "cos" is -- did you mean cps - they won't get your legal custody - you need a private attorney to do the paperwork.) You are going to have to pay money to get the paperwork done quickly. You don't have time to wait for a free (pro bono) service.

Good luck!

If you are in the Houston area, email me & I'll send you to someone -- fran@familylaw4u.com

If not, look on this website or on www.avvo.com for an attorney.

Read more
8/21/13, 2:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now