Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

non suit

Our divorce was was filed on Feb. 26, 2007. My wife has been served a citation--name removed--She has not responed back to the court--name removed--We have reconciled our 38 year marriage and would like to stop the process--name removed--I called the 301st District Court, Dallas County and the Constable office who served the papers but have been unable to get direction on how to stop the process--name removed--A clerk in the office said I needed to go to the Law Library and do research--name removed--Can you tell me if I need to file something or exactly what to do to stop the process

Asked on 3/27/07, 5:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non suit

The person who sued for divorce needs to file a Motion to Nonsuit with the court.

On the other hand, if you don't do anything the case will ultimately be dismissed. However this could take years before the court gets around to it.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/07, 11:36 pm
Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: non suit

The person who sued for divorce needs to file a Motion to Nonsuit with the court. An attorney should be able to help you with this for a small fee.

On the other hand, if you don't do anything, the case will ultimately be dismissed. However this could take years before the court gets around to it.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/07, 11:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now