Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Petition for Bill of Review

I would like to know the requirements and elements to filing a petition for Bill of Review and the time limits that effect the filing and how it relates to a final decree of divorce and child support order

Asked on 1/09/01, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Petition for Bill of Review

To file a petition for BoR, you must prove that you had defenses which could not have been raised at trial, i.e. that you were not served with citation or some other serious defect. You have no more than 4 years after the judgment is final to bring your BoR. The BoR may be used to attack any final judgment if the requisites are met. You would be better off with a lawyer on these kinds of matters.

Read more
1/15/01, 10:14 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now