Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Protective Order

If someone has been served with a protective order, can they receive a court appointed lawyer when requested to make the court hearing scheduled? What are the repondent's rights?

Thank You

Asked on 5/04/02, 10:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Pfister, Jr. Pfister & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Protective Order

There is no right to a court appointed attorney on a protective order. You have a right to a hearing to attempt to dissolve the PO. If this arises out of a divorce proceeding, then you have a number of other rights with regard to children, if any, and other property. Good luck

Read more
5/05/02, 7:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now